World Cup Cali       header news
  bthome   btcup   btcali   btvisa   btcontact bttickets   btnews   btgallery             fb   tw   btenglish   btspanish
Germany lead UCI Track World Cup Cali.

Individual Pursuit and Keirin, races won by german riders.
October 31st / 2015

Cul 2015

The second day of competitions in UCI Track World Cup Cali was a great spectacle of speed, and thanks to speed riders, Germany and Japan lead the general medal table.

German Joachim Eilers won easily and with authority the Keirin Race, beat to australian Matthew Glaetzer and newzealander Edward Dawkins. In this race, Fabian Puerta was seventh, winning final B, after his elimination in semifinal 2.

Chinese Tianshi Zhong lead a asian predominance in women sprint, after she beat to her partner Shuang Guo, MSP Team. Bronze medal was won by Wai Sze Lee, Hong Kong, who beat to german Kristina Vogel, world champion 2015.

Also was made two races Class C1, men individual pursuit and women scratch.

German Domenic Weinstein beat to british Andrew Tennant in the final, with a record of 4:20:06. British rider won the classify, but german rider was stronger in final. Third was russian Dmitry Sokolov.

Cuban rider Arlenis Sierra won Women Scratch race; she was one of the riders in a group that took one lap, and in the final lap was the faster, beat to belgian Lotte Kopecky and american Jennifer Valente.

Also, Omnium men and women starts with it´s three first races: Scratch, Individual Pursuit and Elimination. Britihs Laura Trott and Russian Victor Mankov are the leaders.

RESULTS SATURDAY OCTOBER 31.

Men Keirin.

1. Eilers, Joachim (GER)
2. Glaetzer, Matthew (AUS)
3. Dawkins, Edward (NZL)
4. Pervis, Francois (FRA)
5. Baranoski, Matthew (USA)
6. Wakimoto Yuta (JPC)
7. Puerta, Fabián Hernando (COL)
8. Van Velthooven, Simon (HPS)
9. Awang, Azizulhasni (YSD)
10. Im, Chaebin (KOR)
11. Wachter, Tobias (TTB)
12. Levy, Maximilian (ERD)
13. Xu, Chao (CHN)
13. Volikakis, Christos (GRE)
13. Haak, Hugo (NED)
13. Maksel, Krzysztof (POL)
13. Shurshin, Nikita (RVL)
13. Canelón, Hersony (VEN)
19. Omelchenko, Sergiy (AZE)
19. Cipriano, Flavio (BRA)
19. Babek, Tomas (CZE)
19. Kenny, Jason (GBR)
19. Szalontay, Sándor (HUN)
19. Ceci, Francesco (ITA)
25. Vorzhev, Pavel (KAZ)
25. Lendel, Vasilijus (LTU)
25. Sahrom Muhammad, Shah Firdaus (MAS)
25. Tjon En Fa, Jair (SUR)
25. Browne, Kwesi (TTO)
25. Vynokurov, Andrii (UKR)
31. Bottasso, Leandro Hernán (ARG)
31. Veloce, Joseph (CAN)
31. Watanabe, Kazunari (JPN)
31. Dmitriev, Denis (RUS)

Women Sprint .

1. Zhong, Tianshi (CHN) 11.296/11.424
2. Guo, Shuang (MSP)
3. Lee, Wai Sze (HKG) 11.330/11.464
4. Vogel, Kristina (GER)
5. Voinova, Anastasiia (RVL)
6. Meares, Anna (JAY)
7. Cueff, Virginie (FRA)
8. Morton, Stephanie (JAY)
9. Ligtlee, Elis (NED)
10. Junhong, Lin (SLY)
11. Krupeckaite, Simona (LTU)
12. Varnish, Jessica (GBR)
13. Montauban, Olivia (FRA)
14. Calvo, Tania (ESP)
15. Marchant, Katy (GBR)
16. Sullivan, Monique (CAN)
17. Welte, Miriam (GER)
18. Shmeleva, Daria (RVL)
19. Hansen, Natasha (NZL)
20. Gong, Jinjie (CHN)
21. Van Riessen, Laurine (NED)
22. Kiseleva, Tatiana (RUS)
23. Gaviria, Juliana (COL)
24. Gnidenko, Ekaterina (RUS)
25. O'Brien, Kate (CAN)
26. Mustapa, Fatehah (YSD)
27. Maeda, Kayono (JPC)
28. Bayona, Martha (COL)
29. Guerra Rodríguez, Lisandra (CUB)
30. Basova, Lyubov (UKR)
31. Salazar, Jessica (MEX)
32. Casas, Helena (ESP)
33. Ismayilova, Olga (AZE)
34. Starikova, Olena (UKR)
35. Marozaite, Migle (LTU)
36. Ishii, Takako (JPN)
37. Vilera, Mariaesthela (VEN)

Women Scratch.

1. Sierra Canadilla, Arlenis (CUB)
2. Kopecky, Lotte (BEL)
3. Valente, Jennifer (USA)
4. Boylan, Lydia (IRL)
5. Cucinotta, Annalisa (ITA)
6. Archibald, Katie (GBR)
7. Beveridge, Allison (CAN)
8. Savenka, Ina (BLR)
9. Rutkowska, Natalia (POL)
10. Salazar, Yareli (MEX)
11. Usabiaga, Irene (ESP)
12. Uwano, Minami (JPN)
13. Klimchenko, Tetyana (UKR)
14. Paniagua, Valentina (COL)
15. Perry, Lauren (AUS)
16. Goncharova, Alexandra (RUS)
17. Klein, Lisa (GER)
18. Pang, Yao (HKG)
19. Keith, Alysha (NZL)

Men Individual Pursuit.

1. Weinstein, Domenic (GER) 4:20.06
2. Tennant, Andrew (GBR) 4:22.095
3. Sokolov, Dmitry (RUS) 4:22.141
4. Beukeboom, Dion (NED) 4:23.72
5. MacKinnon, Sean (CAN)
6. Ermenault, Corentin (FRA)
7. Pasche Frank (SUI)
8. Dufrasne, Jonathan (BEL)
9. Scotson, Callum (AUS)
10. Irvine, Martyn (IRL)
11. Scartezzini, Michele (ITA)
12. Shemetau, Mikhail (BLR)
13. Kergozou, Nicholas (NZL)
14. Hartvig, Daniel (DEN)
15. Estrada, Eduardo (COL)
16. Moreno, Victor (VEN)
17. Cheung, King Lok (HKG)
18. Zuazubiskar, Illart (ESP)
19. Kreminskyi, Vladyslav (UKR)
20. Xue, Chao Hua (CHN)


 

book

Geninf

Program

Training Program

UCI

btUNews

sponsors