logoCopadate
Imagen2011 Samsung Tissot Santini
    UCI
    Previous Editions
    2008 2009 2010
Home News Event Guide Tickets - Travel Colombian Visa Sponsors Gallery Español English

Press Newsletter 27

Germany won the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Cali 2011 and consolidated in the first place in the overall standings two stages fulfilled.
Germans win 4 gold medals and emoticon Cali fans.
Juan Esteban Arango and Weimar Roldán win Madison to Colombia.
Colombia ends participation with third place on medals table.
World Cup third stage will be in Beijing Olimpic velodrome.

Haga clic para ampliar la imagen

With a great backdrop of the public and stands filled of the Alcides Nieto Patiño velodrome, Germany National team was champion of the second stage of UCI Track World Cup Cali 2011.

German team lead sprint men, with 4 german riders in finals, was won by youth Stefan Botticher.

Colombia was the protagonist of the first order of the cycling party and with a sensational performance from the duo integrated by Juan Esteban Arango and Weimar Roldan, surprised the experienced European teams to win the demanding race of Madison, giving the host country for its second gold medal.

Cali stage ratify the great experience that has vallecaucana capital for world-class events, the excellent organization, the high technical level, and above all the celebration that took place in the stands during the three days of competition from a warm and enthusiastic public, it leaves a big footprint in the future, even more so when Cali aspires to host the 2014 World Track Championships.

The Third Validates the UCI Track World Cup, will be fulfilled in the Laoshan Olympic Velodrome in Biejing (China) from 13 January 15, 2012.

Haga clic para ampliar la imagen

UCI TRACK WORLD CUP
CALI 2011
RESULTS DAY 3 (December 3)

MADISON MEN 40 MILES
GOLD: Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango - Weimar Roldan)
SILVER: France (Morgan Kneisky - Vivien Brisse)
BRONZE: Switzerland (Cyrille Thiery - Loic Perizzolo)

LADIES OMNIUM
GOLD: Sarah Hammer (USA) 14 points
SILVER: Tara Whitten (Canada) 28 points
BRONZE: Laura Trott (Britain) 29 points

LADIES Keirin
GOLD: Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
SILVER: Kristina Vogel (Germany)
BRONZE: Virginie Cueff (France)

SPEED BOYS:
GOLD: Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas 2012) 10 417
SILVER: Maximilian Levy (Germany)
BRONZE: Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas 2012) 10 198

CALI UCI TRACK WORLD CUP 2011
Medal Table

Pos. Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1 Germany
4
2
0
6
2 New Zealand
2
2
0
4
3 Colombia
2
0
1
3
4 France
1
3
2
6
5 Erdgas Team (Germany)
1
1
1
3
6 Britain
1
1
1
3
7 Belgium
1
1
0
2
8 EE.UU.
1
0
1
2
9 Euskadi Cespa Team (Spain)
1
0
0
1
10 Lithuania
1
0
0
1

OVERALL POINTS FOR TWO VALID FULFILLED WORLD CUP (Astana and Cali)

1.Alemania 200 points
2.Francia 135
3.Australia 108
4.Holanda 96
5.Ukrania 76
6.Bélgica 75
7.Britain 74
8.ERDGAS (Germany) 66
9.Lituania 55
10.Rusia 54
14.Colombia 42

 

RESULTS DAY 1 (December 1)

MEN'S TEAM SPEED
GOLD: Germany
(Maximilian Levi - Rene Enders - Stefan Nimke) Time: 43seg.311
SILVER: Team Germany Erdgas 2012
(Robert Forstemann-Botticher-Joachim Stefan Eilers) Time: 44:230
BRONZE: Venezuela
(Cesar Marcano - Hersony Abroad - Angel Pulgar) Time: 43:991

30 MILES POINTS RACE FOR MEN
GOLD: Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (CESPA-Euskadi-Spain) 46 points
SILVER: Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 37 points
BRONZE: Edwin Avila (Colombia) 32 points

WOMEN'S TEAM PURSUIT 3000M
GOLD: Great Britain
(Laura Trott - Wendy Houvenaghel - Sarah Storey) Time: 3m: 31s: 835
SILVER: New Zealand
(Lauren Ellis - Jaime Nielsen - Alison Shaks) Time: 3:37:072
BRONZE: United States
(Sarah Hammer - Jennie Reed - Lauren Tamayo) Time: 3:44:274

LADIES TEAM SPEED
GOLD: Germany
(Kristina Vogel - Miriam Welte) Time: 33:143
SILVER: Ukrania
(TSOs Olena - Shulika Lyubov) Time: 33:86
BRONZE: Russia
(Anastasia Voinova - Viktoria Baranova) Time: 33:207

MEN AGAINST CLOCK KM
GOLD: Francois Pervis (France) Time: 10:0:075
SILVER: Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) Time: 1:01:160
BRONZE: Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) Time: 1:02:009

SCRATCH 10 MILES WOMEN
GOLD: Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 12 points
SILVER: Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 10 points
BRONZE: Ahreum Na (Korea) 8 points

MEN'S TEAM PURSUIT
GOLD: New Zealand (Sam Bewley - Aaron Gate - Marc Ryan - Jesse Sergent)
SILVER: Australia (DNF) (Luke Durbridge - Rohan Dennis - Michael Hepburn - Mitchell Mulhern)
BRONZE: Denmark 4:07:387
(Niki Byrgesen - Casper Folsach - Rasmus Quaade - Christian Ranneries)

RESULTS DAY 2 (December 2)

3,000 m Individual Pursuit LADIES
GOLD: Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:28:994
SILVER: Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:33:698
BRONZE: Kalitovska Lesya (Ukrania) 3:35:983

MEN OMNIUM
GOLD: Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 28 points
SILVER: Zach Bell (Canada) 33 points
BRONZE: Byan Coquard (France) 34 points

MEN Keirin
GOLD: Maximilian Levi (Germany)
SILVER: Francois Pervis (France)
BRONZE: Hersony Wales (Venezuela)

LADIES SPEED
GOLD: Kristina Vogel (Germany)
SILVER: Virginie Cueff (France)
BRONZE: Viktoria Baranova (Russia)

Cali Secretaria del Deporte de Cali Coldeportes Comite Olimpico Colombiano Indervalle TCC Emcali Aguilaroja
Avianca EscuelaNacionalDelDeporte Colombina Fedeciclismo Liga